Main content

Drafts from the past

Simon Prestigiacomo was one of four players to be drafted to Collingwood with the 10th selection in the National Draft.

With just one day remaining until the 2013 National Draft, collingwoodfc.com.au examines how clubs have fared when using the selections the Magpies will take into Thursday night’s meeting.

What does pick No. 10 have in store for us this time?
Collingwood has had possession of selection No. 10 on four occasions since the first National Draft was held in 1986.

The Magpies originally selected Simon Prestigiacomo with pick No. 10 in 1995. He played only 28 games in his first three years but went on to play 205 more in his last 12.

It was Prestigiacomo who paved the way for fellow full back Nathan Brown to become a mainstay in the senior side. Prestigiacomo famously pulled out of the 2010 Grand Final team owing to injury, opening the door for Brown to shut down St Kilda star Nick Riewoldt twice in the space of seven days.

Brown has played a total of 90 senior games including 22 in 2013.

Supremely talented half forward Chris Egan also became a Magpie with pick No. 10.

Egan showed glimpses of his best form in his first two seasons, particularly in the second half of 2006 when he played a key role in Collingwood’s run to September.

Unfortunately a knee reconstruction in May 2007 slowed his progress and he struggled to find his best from there on. He was delisted at the end of 2008.

Daryl Groves, from Maryborough in Central Victoria, was also drafted to the club with pick No. 10 back in 1989. He was unable to play a senior game in his time at the club.

*Note: The games tally listed refers to the amount of games played by each player as a result of that draft selection. For example, Shane O'Bree played 19 games in two years with Brisbane but went on to play 227 games with Collingwood.

Selection No. 6
1986 –
Richard Cousins (Footscray, 60 games)
1987 – Andrew Rogers (Essendon, 8 games)
1988 – Ray Sterrett (Geelong, 20 games)
1989 – Mark Brayshaw (North Melbourne, 32 games)
1990 – Allen Jakovich (Melbourne, 47 games)
1991 – Paul Burton (Sydney, 0 games)
1992 – Robert Pyman (North Melbourne, 16 games)
1993 – Trent Cummings (Fitzroy, 27 games)
1994 – Robert McMahon (Fitzroy, 2 games)
1995 – Daniel Healy (St Kilda, 38 games)
1996 – John Rombotis (Port Adelaide, 9 games)
1997 – James Walker (Fremantle, 151 games)
1998 – Murray Vance (Carlton, 5 games)
1999 – Damian Cupido (Brisbane, 13 games)
2000 – Dylan Smith (North Melbourne, 11 games)
2001 – Ashley Sampi (West Coast, 78 games)
2002 – Steven Salopek (Port Adelaide, 121 games)
2003 – Kepler Bradley (Essendon, 49 games)
2004 – Tom Williams (Western Bulldogs, 78 games)
2005 – Beau Dowler (Hawthorn, 16 games)
2006 – Mitch Thorp (Hawthorn, 2 games)
2007 – David Myers (Essendon, 65 games)
2008 – Chris Yarran (Carlton, 84 games)
2009 – Gary Rohan (Sydney, 27 games)
2010 – Reece Conca (Richmond, 52 games)
2011 – Chad Wingard (Port Adelaide, 43 games)
2012 – Jack Macrae (Western Bulldogs, 13 games)

Selection No. 10
1986 –
John Brinkkotter (Sydney, 5 games)
1987 – Michael Parsons (Sydney, 25 games)
1988 – Peter Higgins (West Coast, 4 games)
1989 – Daryl Groves (Collingwood, 0 games)
1990 – David Ogg (Brisbane, 9 games)
1991 – Andrew Lamprill (Melbournbe, 36 games)
1992 – Brett Chalmes (Collingwood, 0 games)
1993 – Trent Ormond-Allen (Melbourne, 8 games)
1994 – Blake Caracella (Essendon, 126 games)
1995 – Simon Prestigiacomo (Collingwood, 223 games)
1996 – Nathan Brown (Western Bulldogs, 137 games)
1997 – Shane O’Bree (Brisbane, 19 games)
1998 – Brandon Hill (West Coast, 0 games)
1999 – Luke McPharlin (Hawthorn, 12 games)
2000 – Jordan McMahon (Western Bulldogs, 114 games)
2001 – Richard Cole (Collingwood, 56 games)
2002 – Jason Laycock (Essendon, 58 games)
2003 – Ryley Dunn (Fremantle, 5 games)
2004 – Chris Egan (Collingwood, 27 games)
2005 – Marcus Drum (Fremantle, 22 games)
2006 – Nathan Brown (Collingwood, 90 games)
2007 – Patrick Dangerfield (Adelaide, 109 games)
2008 – Phil Davis (Adelaide, 18 games)
2009 – Jake Melksham (Essendon, 80 games)
2010 – Daniel Gorringe (Gold Coast, 17 games)
2011 – Toby Greene (Greater Western Sydney, 38 games)
2012 – Joe Daniher (Essendon, Father-Son, 5 games)

 

Selection No. 65
1986 –
Tony Symonds (Hawthorn, 3 games)
1987 – Dean Adams (Carlton, 0 games)
1988 – Rod Saunders (Essendon, 0 games)
1989 – Alan Schwartz (Essendon, 0 games)
1990 – Steven Fry (Essendon, 0 games)
1991 – Heath Shephard (Brisbane, 4 games)
1992 – Gerrad Power (Geelong, 0 games)
1993 – Paul Mullarvey (Fitzroy, 0 games)
1994 – Lee Fraser (Hawthorn, 0 games)
1995 – Erich Lissenden (North Melbourne, 2 games)
1996 – Brad Cassidy (Collingwood, 2 games)
1997 – Linden Stevens (Adelaide, 2 games)
1998 – Lee Walker (Collingwood, 0 games)
1999 – Justin Cicolella (Adelaide, 5 games)
2000 – Nil
2001 – Nil
2002 – Lochlan Veale (Hawthorn, 0 games)
2003 – Craig Callaghan (St Kilda, 0 games)
2004 – Mark Graham (Richmond, 20 games)
2005 – Nil
2006 – Peter Faulks (Sydney, 0 games)
2007 – Nil
2008 – Rhys O’Keeffe (Carlton, 3 games)
2009 – Jeremy Laidler (Geelong, rookie elevation, 1 game)
2010 – Claye Beams (Brisbane, rookie elevation, 15 games)
2011 – Corey Gault (Collingwood, 0 games)
2012 – Nil


Selection No. 77
1986 –
Nil
1987 – Nil
1988 – Robert Bloom (Footscray, 0 games)
1989 – Christian Lister (St Kilda, 1 game)
1990 – Niall Buckley (Melbourne, 0 games)
1991 – Jay Burton (Richmond, 0 games)
1992 – Brad Copeland (Western Bulldogs, 0 games)
1993 – Nil
1994 – Ben Dixon (Hawthorn, 203 games)
1995 – Steven Pitt (Collingwood, 13 games)
1996 – Marcus Barham (Collingwood, 0 games)
1997 – Guy Rigoni (Melbourne, 80 games)
1998 – Adrian Cox (Hawthorn, 54 games)
1999 – Lindsay Smith (North Melbourne, 1 game)
2000 – Nil
2001 – Marty McGrath (Richmond, 4 games)
2002 – Nil
2003 – Nil
2004 – Anthony Raso (Carlton, 0 games)
2005 – Nil
2006 – Calib Mourish (Fremantle, 0 games)
2007 – Nil
2008 – Chris R. Hall (Fremantle, 0 games)
2009 – Will Johnson (St Kilda, 1 game)
2010 – Trent Stubbs (Collingwood, 0 games)
2011 – Luke Breust (Hawthorn, 49 games)
2012 – Brad Hartman (Geelong, 0 games


Selection No. 87
1986 –
Nil
1987 – Nil
1988 – Dwyane Kretschemer (Fitzroy, 0 games)
1989 – Ashley Coutts (Geelong, 0 games)
1990 – Danny Morgan (Carlton, 0 games)
1991 – Sam Jones (St Kilda, 3 games)
1992 – Damien Hardwick (Essendon, 153 games)
1993 – Nil
1994 – Simon Arnott (Sydney, 30 games)
1995 – Nil
1996 – Brad Fuller (Collingwood, 19 games)
1997 – Nil
1998 – Nil
1999 – Christian Woodley (North Melbourne, 0 games)
2000 – Nil
2001 – Nil
2002 – Nil
2003 – Nil
2004 – Nil
2005 – Nil
2006 – Nil
2007 – Nil
2008 – Nil
2009 – Zac Dawson (St Kilda, rookie elevation, 40 games)
2010 – Michael Barlow (Fremantle, rookie elevation, 57 games)
2011 – James McDonald (Greater Western Sydney, 13 games)
2012 – Nil


Selection No. 92
1986 –
Nil
1987 – Nil
1988 – Steven Vizy (North Melbourne, 0 games)
1989 – Brett Heady (West Coast, 156 games)
1990 – Jamie Shanahan (St Kilda, 125 games)
1991 – Nil
1992 – Daniel Southern (Footscray, 103 games)
1993 – Nil
1994 – Nil
1995 – Nil
1996 – Nil
1997 – Nil
1998 – Nil
1999 – Adam Mathews (Carlton, 0 games)
2000 – Nil
2001 – Nil
2002 – Nil
2003 – Nil
2004 – Nil
2005 – Nil
2006 – Nil
2007 – Nil
2008 – Nil
2009 – James Mulligan (Western Bulldogs, rookie elevation, 3 games)
2010 – Lachlan Keeffe (Collingwood, rookie elevation, 22 games)
2011 – Nil
2012 – Jesse Stringer (Geelong, rookie elevation, 7 games)


Selection No. 96
1986 –
Nil
1987 – Nil
1988 – Michael James (Carlton, Father-Son selection, 12 games)
1989 – Gary Stevens (Sydney, 5 games)
1990 – Nil
1991 – Nil
1992 – Trent Mills (Brisbane, 0 games)
1993 – Nil
1994 – Nil
1995 – Nil
1996 – Nil
1997 – Nil
1998 – Nil
1999 – Nil
2000 – Nil
2001 – Nil
2002 – Nil
2003 – Nil
2004 – Nil
2005 – Nil
2006 – Nil
2007 – Nil
2008 – Nil
2009 – Nil
2010 – Jake Spencer (Melbourne, rookie elevation, 16 games)
2011 – Nil
2012 – Nil