Main content

Frost to be upgraded

Trade Daily: Hine's trade review Watch Derek Hine's review of Collingwood's work at the trade table on the final episode of Trade Daily.
Jack Frost has played 44 games in three years as a Collingwood rookie.

Jack Frost will be upgraded to Collingwood’s senior list in this year’s National Draft after the club submitted its first round of list lodgements on Friday.

Frost’s promotion to the primary list comes after 44 games in three years as a rookie.

The defender has been a model of consistency in the Magpies back half in recent years. He played all 22 games in 2014 before adding a further 20 this season.

A trio of new faces find their names officially listed as Collingwood players for the first time after the  list lodgement.

Adam Treloar, Jeremy Howe and James Aish all now call the Holden Centre home after being successfully traded to the club in the recent trade period.

The trade period also saw the departures from the Holden Centre of Paul Seedsman, Ben Kennedy and Nathan Freeman.

Kennedy and Freeman will remain in Victoria after being transferred to Melbourne and St Kilda respectively, while Seedsman will now call Adelaide home.

Other players departing the club include the retired Patrick Karnezis and Clinton Young as well as the delisted Sam Dwyer, Tony Armstrong, Michael Manteit and Brenden Abbott.

Collingwood have also officially delisted the suspended Josh Thomas and Lachlan Keeffe, however the club intends to re-select them as rookies at the AFL’s Pre-Season and Rookie Draft on November 27.

This series of transactions means the Magpies will have the option of selecting between three and five players at the National Draft on November 24.

Derek Hine and his recruiting team will enter the draft with picks 27, 66, 77, 83, 84, 101 and 119.

List lodgement 1 (Friday 30 October)

IN
Jeremy Howe (Melbourne)
Adam Treloar (GWS Giants)
James Aish (Brisbane Lions)
Darrean Wyatt (Category B rookie)

OUT
Patrick Karnezis (retired)
Clinton Young (retired)
Sam Dwyer (delisted)
Tony Armstrong (delisted)
Michael Manteit (delisted)
Brenden Abbott (delisted)
Paul Seedsman (traded to Adelaide)
Ben Kennedy (traded to Melbourne)
Nathan Freeman (traded to St Kilda)